• ABOUT US
  • PROCEDURES
  • BEFORE + AFTER
  • PATIENT RESOURCES
  • CONTACT

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

When Can You Lift Your Arms After Breast Augmentation?

Many women feel that their breasts look too small or out of balance with the rest of their frame. Others feel self-conscious about asymmetrical breasts or feel like their breasts have an undesirable shape. Breast augmentation can add shape, volume, and fullness to your breasts

How Does Breast Augmentation Work?

Breast augmentation places implants to enhance the shape and size of the breasts. This popular procedure uses either saline or silicone implants. All implant choices use a silicone shell, which may have saline or silicone gel inside. Implants offer a wide range of shapes as well as sizes, letting you and your surgeon customize your shape, how natural your breasts look and feel, and how far they project out from your chest. 

When Can You Lift Your Arms After Miami Breast Augmentation?

Breast augmentation surgery requires a few weeks of recovery time. Dr. Earle or Dr. Vidal, Miami Plastic Surgeons will instruct you on how long you should wait before certain activities. This includes lifting your arms, which has the potential to shift the implants. Many people can start moving their arms immediately after surgery, although they should use caution not to make sudden movements and to avoid lifting anything for at least two weeks

Most people need a lot of rest and time to recover during the first few days after surgery, and we recommend that you have some assistance with you for at least 48 hours post-surgery. After about a week, most people feel less sore and swollen, and people may return to non-strenuous work at this time. Your surgeon will add light and then more moderate activities during the following weeks. 

THE ANSWER IS PURE

There’s a time in your life where you need a boost, a fresh start, and a way to take control of things. We all have features about ourselves we want to change on the outside and it can affect us on the inside.

Pure’s goal is to give people a chance to make smart choices that lead to the results that will empower and inspire them to reach their dreams. Pure is led by Dr. S. Alexander Earle, who performs a wide range of procedures with an incredibly high rate of customer satisfaction.

Do I Need a Breast Lift With my Breast Augmentation?

A Miami breast augmentation can increase breast volume and change its shape and appearance. However, some people have sagging breasts due to gravity, pregnancy, or other factors. An augmentation cannot tighten loose skin. For this, Dr. Alex Earle or Dr. Vidal, Miami Plastic Sugeons may recommend a breast lift with your augmentation. A breast lift will remove excess skin, lift up the breast, and reposition the areola. Your recovery process may differ because a lift requires a larger incision than an augmentation alone. 

Am I a Good Candidate for Breast Augmentation?

If you want to see larger, fuller breasts, or if you want to adjust the size or shape of your breasts, you may be a good candidate. Ideal candidates are in overall good health, do not smoke or are prepared to quit, and have reasonable expectations about their results

How Safe is Breast Augmentation?

You can rest assured that Dr. Earle and Dr. Vidal use the most advanced techniques and safest breast implants to make your breast augmentation successful. Dr. Earle meticulously judges any new implant or process before using it, and he rejected the use of textured implants even before they were removed from the market. 

real patients real stories

Take the Next Step

The best way to learn more about whether breast augmentation is right for you is by meeting with Dr. Earle or Dr. Vidal at Pure Plastic Surgery. We invite you to schedule a consultation with our team by calling us at (305) 230-4326 or filling out our request a consultation form.

More To Explore

EnglishSpanish